Program

Salou Music Festival 2017

Concerts in Salou, Torredembarra, Sta. Coloma Queralt, Cambrils, Altafulla, Creixell, Roda de Berà, Parc Samà, Montblanc and Vilanova d'Escornalbou

SATURDAY 8 JULY At 8:30 p.m. Light Source, Salou

ORCHESTRA JOVE FILHARMÒNICA DE CATALUNYA (JOFICAT) Conductor: Melani Mestre. Cello: Svetlana Tovstukha

  1. Programme:
  1. PI. TCHAIKOVSKY - Variations on a rococo theme, for cello and orchestra (20 ')
  1. F. SCHUBERT - Simfonia n.5 in Si bemoll Major (27 ')
  1. W.A. MOZART - Symphony No. 40 in G minor (20 ')

FREE PERFORMANCE: THE TICKETS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS UNTIL SOLD OUT.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUNDAY 9 JULY At 8:30 p.m. Teatro Tarragona, Tarragona

ORCHESTRA JOVE FILHARMÒNICA DE CATALUNYA (JOFICAT) Conductor: Melani Mestre. Cello: Svetlana Tovstukha

  • Programme:
  • PI. TCHAIKOVSKY - Variations on a rococo theme, for cello and orchestra (20 ')
  • F. SCHUBERT - Simfonia n.5 in Si bemoll Major (27 ')
  • W.A. MOZART - Symphony No. 40 in G minor (20 ')
Free concert. Tickets can be collected at Theater's Box Office (Rambla Nova 11 , Tarragona): wednesday ang thusday from 12 a.m. to 2 p.m. Friday from 12 a.m. to 14 p.m. and from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. Concert day: 1 hour before the performance.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TUESDAY 11TH OF JULY,

At 8 p.m. Pati del Castell, Torredembarra IZAN RUBIO - GUITAR

  • Programme
  • Introducción, tema y variaciones sobre un tema de Ferran Sor
  • “La flauta màgica” de Mozart, Op. 9
  • Canciones populares catalanas (selección) : Miquel Llobet La filadora, La pastoreta, La cançó del lladre, Lo fill del rei, El testament d'Amèlia,
  • Asturias Isaac Albéniz
  • Danza Española n. 5 “Andaluza” Enrique Granados (1867-1916), Recuerdos de la Alhambra Francisco Tárrega (1852-1909), Dos nocturnos
  • José Galeote (1978): Nocturno de mar, Nocturno de distancia, Sonatina Estival
  • I. Etesios II. Matsukaze III. Albornes y Gracale
  • Sonatina
  • Federico Moreno Torroba (1891-1982) I. Allegretto II. Andante III. Allegro

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At 8:30 p.m., Castell dels Comtes, Sta. Coloma Queralt. SVETLANA TOVSTUKHA - VIOLONCELO

  • Programme
  • Bach Suite n1
  • Sibelius tema i variaciones
  • Georg Philipp Telemann suite en re major
  • Marin Marais Follia
  • El cant dels ocells

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WEDNESDAY 12 JULY,

At 8:30 p.m., Plaça de l'Esglesia, Altafulla. DÚO LEOPOLIS - VIOLÍN AND PIANO Natalia Borysiuk - violí / Melani Mestre - piano

  • Programme "Spanish Serenata"
  • Pablo de Sarasate - "Habanera"
    Manuel de Falla - "Danza del Fuego"
    Antonin Dvorak - "Dansa Eslava n.2 op.72 en Mi menor"
    Enric Granados - "Sonata en La Major"
    Joaquim Malats - "Serenata Espanyola"
    Melani Mestre - "Largo" del "Violintango Concerto"
    John Williams - "Devil's Dance", de la pel·lícula "Les bruixes d'Eastweek"
    John Morris - "Transylvanian Lullaby", de la pel·lícula "El petit Frankenstein"
    Nino Rota - "Un diavolo sentimentale", improviso
    John Williams - "Jewish town" i "Rememberances", de la pel·lícula "La llista de Schindler"

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THURSDAY, JULY 13,

At 8:30 pm Castillo del Comtes, Sta. Coloma de Queralt DÚO LEOPOLIS - VIOLÍN AND PIANO

  • Programme "Spanish Serenata"
  • Pablo de Sarasate - "Habanera"
    Manuel de Falla - "Danza del Fuego"
    Antonin Dvorak - "Dansa Eslava n.2 op.72 en Mi menor"
    Enric Granados - "Sonata en La Major"
    Joaquim Malats - "Serenata Espanyola"
    Melani Mestre - "Largo" del "Violintango Concerto"
    John Williams - "Devil's Dance", de la pel·lícula "Les bruixes d'Eastweek"
    John Morris - "Transylvanian Lullaby", de la pel·lícula "El petit Frankenstein"
    Nino Rota - "Un diavolo sentimentale", improviso
    John Williams - "Jewish town" i "Rememberances", de la pel·lícula "La llista de Schindler"

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRIDAY, JULY 14,

At 8 pm, Casal Municipal, Creixell MELANI MESTRE -PIANO

  • Programme: Moonlight Concert
  • Johann Sebastian Bach / Melani Mestre (arr.) - "Chaconne, de la Partita n.2 en Re menor, BWV 1004"
  • P. Antoni Soler - "Sonata en Re Major"
  • Manuel Espona - "Sonata en Re menor"
  • Narcís Casanovas - "Sonata en La Major"
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - "Sonata op.27 n.2, Clar de lluna, en Do # menor"
  • Frederic Chopin - Valsos: op. poth. en La menor, op.34 n.2 en La menor, op.69 n.1 en La bemoll Major, op.69 en Si menor; Mazurka en Mi menor; Preludi en Re b Major "La gota d'aigua"
  • Enric Granados - "Valsos Poètics"; "Allegro de Concert"

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At 8h p.m. Capella del Mas Carreras, Roda de Berà SVETLANA TOVSTUKHA - CELLO

  • Programme
  • Bach Suite n1
  • Sibelius tema i variaciones
  • Georg Philipp Telemann suite en re major
  • Marin Marais Follia
  • El cant dels ocells

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUNDAY, JULY 16,

At 10 pm Plaza del Castillo, Torredembarra ORCHESTRA JOVE FILHARMÒNICA CATALUNYA (JOFICAT). Conductor: Melani Mestre, Cello: Svetlana Tovstukha

  • Programme:
  • PI. TCHAIKOVSKY - Variations on a rococo theme, for cello and orchestra (20 ')
  • F. SCHUBERT - Simfonia n.5 in Si bemoll Major (27 ')
  • W.A. MOZART - Symphony No. 40 in G minor (20 ')

FREE PERFORMANCE: THE TICKETS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS UNTIL SOLD OUT.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MONDAY, JULY 17,

At 9 pm Torre Vella de Salou SVETLANA TOVSTUKHA - CELLO

  • Programme: Moonlight Concert
  • Johann Sebastian Bach / Melani Mestre (arr.) - "Chaconne, de la Partita n.2 en Re menor, BWV 1004"
  • P. Antoni Soler - "Sonata en Re Major"
  • Manuel Espona - "Sonata en Re menor"
  • Narcís Casanovas - "Sonata en La Major"
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - "Sonata op.27 n.2, Clar de lluna, en Do # menor"
  • Frederic Chopin - Valsos: op. poth. en La menor, op.34 n.2 en La menor, op.69 n.1 en La bemoll Major, op.69 en Si menor; Mazurka en Mi menor; Preludi en Re b Major "La gota d'aigua"
  • Enric Granados - "Valsos Poètics"; "Allegro de Concert"

FREE PERFORMANCE: THE TICKETS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS UNTIL SOLD OUT.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TUESDAY, JULY 18,

At 8:30 pm Castillo del Comtes, Santa Coloma Queralt CLASSICJAZZ QUARTET

  • Programa
  • Concierto para guitarra y trio de jazz Claude Bolling (1930)
  • - Hispanic Dance
  • - Mexicaine
  • - Invention
  • - Serenade
  • - Rhapsodic
  • - Africaine
  • - Finale

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WEDNESDAY, JULY 19,

At 8:30 pm Santa Magdalena Chapel, Montblanc MELANI MESTRE - PIANO

  • Programme: Moonlight Concert
  • Johann Sebastian Bach / Melani Mestre (arr.) - "Chaconne, de la Partita n.2 en Re menor, BWV 1004"
  • P. Antoni Soler - "Sonata en Re Major"
  • Manuel Espona - "Sonata en Re menor"
  • Narcís Casanovas - "Sonata en La Major"
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - "Sonata op.27 n.2, Clar de lluna, en Do # menor"
  • Frederic Chopin - Valsos: op. poth. en La menor, op.34 n.2 en La menor, op.69 n.1 en La bemoll Major, op.69 en Si menor; Mazurka en Mi menor; Preludi en Re b Major "La gota d'aigua"
  • Enric Granados - "Valsos Poètics"; "Allegro de Concert"

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THURSDAY, JULY 20,

At 8:30 pm Castillo dels Comtes Sta. Coloma de Queralt MELANI MESTRE - PIANO

  • Programme: Moonlight Concert
  • Johann Sebastian Bach / Melani Mestre (arr.) - "Chaconne, de la Partita n.2 en Re menor, BWV 1004"
  • P. Antoni Soler - "Sonata en Re Major"
  • Manuel Espona - "Sonata en Re menor"
  • Narcís Casanovas - "Sonata en La Major"
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - "Sonata op.27 n.2, Clar de lluna, en Do # menor"
  • Frederic Chopin - Valsos: op. poth. en La menor, op.34 n.2 en La menor, op.69 n.1 en La bemoll Major, op.69 en Si menor; Mazurka en Mi menor; Preludi en Re b Major "La gota d'aigua"
  • Enric Granados - "Valsos Poètics"; "Allegro de Concert"

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRIDAY, JULY 21,

At 10 p.m. Casal Municipal Creixell SVETLANA TOVSTUKHA - CELLO

  • Programme
  • Bach Suite n1
  • Sibelius tema i variaciones
  • Georg Philipp Telemann suite en re major
  • Marin Marais Follia
  • El cant dels ocells

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At 10 p.m. Plaça dels Pins, Roda de Berà SALZBURG GUITAR TRIO

  • Programme:
  • Trio in Fa Maggiore, per tre chitarre. Op 62. (Revisión: A. Company) -Adagio
  • -Allegro moderato -Menuetto -Rondo
  • Tres escenas ilusorias: M. A. S ANZ -I -II -III
  • Double concerto in a-Moll (Arranjament: Michael Freimuth) A. V IVALDI -Allegro -Larghetto e spiritoso -Allegro
  • Rondó P. H INDEMITH La belle excentrique (Arranjament: Trio de Cologne)
  • E. S ATIE -I. Grande ritournelle -II. Marche franco – lunaire -III. Valse du "Mystérieux baiser dans l'oeil" -IV. Cancan Grand-Mondain
  • Slavonic Dances (Arranjament: Darko Patrinjak) A. L. D VOŘÁK -Slovanic Dance No. 2 - Op. 72 -Slovanic Dance No. 8 - Op. 46
  • Juegos de Viento C. D OMENICONI

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SATURDAY JULY 22,

At 20:30h Parc Samà, Cambrils SALZBURG GUITAR TRIO

  • Programme:
  • Trio in Fa Maggiore, per tre chitarre. Op 62. (Revisión: A. Company) -Adagio
  • -Allegro moderato -Menuetto -Rondo
  • Tres escenas ilusorias: M. A. S ANZ -I -II -III
  • Double concerto in a-Moll (Arranjament: Michael Freimuth) A. V IVALDI -Allegro -Larghetto e spiritoso -Allegro
  • Rondó P. H INDEMITH La belle excentrique (Arranjament: Trio de Cologne)
  • E. S ATIE -I. Grande ritournelle -II. Marche franco – lunaire -III. Valse du "Mystérieux baiser dans l'oeil" -IV. Cancan Grand-Mondain
  • Slavonic Dances (Arranjament: Darko Patrinjak) A. L. D VOŘÁK -Slovanic Dance No. 2 - Op. 72 -Slovanic Dance No. 8 - Op. 46
  • Juegos de Viento C. DOMENICONI

FEE: 10€ TICKETS. YOU CAN BUY IT HERE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUNDAY, JULY 23,

At 20:30h Torre Vella de Salou QUARTET IBÈRIC WITH CARLES HOYO

Programme:

FREE PERFORMANCE: THE TICKETS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS UNTIL SOLD OUT.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MONDAY JULY 24

At 20:30h Ermita Cambrils FIX NICOLET

  • Programme
  • Quatre Lieder : de Franz Schubert (arr. Mertz)* Lob der Thränen (Elogi de les llàgrimes) , Liebesbotschaft (Missatge d'amor) , Ständchen (Serenata) , Aufenthalt (Estada)
  • Quatre peces españoles : Recuerdos de la Alhambra de F. Tàrrega Asturias de I. Albéniz, Homenaje a Debussy de M. de Falla, La Vida Breve (Danza Española nº1)*
  • Dues "Estaciones Porteñas" : de A. Piazzolla (Arr. Assad): Invierno Porteño, Otoño Porteño , Invocación y Danza de J. Rodrigo, Monasterio de Sal de P.de Lucia

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TUESDAY, JULY 25,

At 8:30 pm Castle dels Comtes, Santa Coloma de Queralt LAIA BARBERÀ - HARP

  • Programme:
  • 1. The King's Hunt, J. Bull (guitarra i arpa)
    A Toye, G. Farnaby
    2. Allemande i Bourrée de la Suite per Llaüt 996, J. S. Bach (guitarra sola)
    3. 1r temps Sonata C moll, Dussek (arpa sola)
    4. Duo per arpa i guitarra, P. J. Hinner (guitarra i arpa)
    5. Etude de concert, F. Godefroid (arpa sola)
    6. Songe Capricorne, R. Dyens (guitarra sola)
    7. Trames, C. Puértolas (guitarra i arpa)
    8. Choros I, H. Villa-Lobos (guitarra sola)
    9. Samba, B. Andrés (arpa sola)
    10. La Bicicleta, V. E. Sojo (guitarra i arpa)

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

At 8h p.m. Espai Cultural Sala del Mar, Torredembarra
MELANI MESTRE - PIANO

  • Programme: Moonlight Concert
  • Johann Sebastian Bach / Melani Mestre (arr.) - "Chaconne, de la Partita n.2 en Re menor, BWV 1004"
  • P. Antoni Soler - "Sonata en Re Major"
  • Manuel Espona - "Sonata en Re menor"
  • Narcís Casanovas - "Sonata en La Major"
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - "Sonata op.27 n.2, Clar de lluna, en Do # menor"
  • Frederic Chopin - Valsos: op. poth. en La menor, op.34 n.2 en La menor, op.69 n.1 en La bemoll Major, op.69 en Si menor; Mazurka en Mi menor; Preludi en Re b Major "La gota d'aigua"
  • Enric Granados - "Valsos Poètics"; "Allegro de Concert"

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WEDNESDAY 26 JULY,

At 8:30 pm Altafulla Museum SVETLANA TOVSTUKHA - CELLO

  • Programme
  • Bach Suite n1
  • Sibelius tema i variaciones
  • Georg Philipp Telemann suite en re major
  • Marin Marais Follia
  • El cant dels ocells

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THURSDAY, JULY 27,

At 8:30 pm Pati del Castell, Torredembarra SVETLANA TOVSTUKHA - CELLO

  • Programme
  • Bach Suite n1
  • Sibelius tema i variaciones
  • Georg Philipp Telemann suite en re major
  • Marin Marais Follia
  • El cant dels ocells

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

At 8:30 pm Castillo dels Comtes, Santa Coloma de Queralt CHARO TRIS - SOPRANO

  • Programme
  • Quando m'en vo, La Boheme, Puccini
  • Je veux vivre, Romeo et Juliette Gounod
  • Habanera de Carmen
  • Caruso, Lucio Dalla
  • Memory, Cats Webber
  • La vida es bella
  • Canción de la Paloma, El barberillo de Lavapiés
  • La Tarántula, La Tempranica
  • Rosó
  • La Gavina
  • El meu avi
  • Con te partiro
  • O Sole Mio

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRIDAY, JULY 28,

At 8:00 PM Casal Municipal, Creixell CHARO TRIS - SOPRANO

  • Programme
  • Quando m'en vo, La Boheme, Puccini
  • Je veux vivre, Romeo et Juliette Gounod
  • Habanera de Carmen
  • Caruso, Lucio Dalla
  • Memory, Cats Webber
  • La vida es bella
  • Canción de la Paloma, El barberillo de Lavapiés
  • La Tarántula, La Tempranica
  • Rosó
  • La Gavina
  • El meu avi
  • Con te partiro
  • O Sole Mio

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SATURDAY JULY 29,

At 20:30h Parc Samà, Cambrils CHARO TRIS - SOPRANO

  • Programme
  • Quando m'en vo, La Boheme, Puccini
  • Je veux vivre, Romeo et Juliette Gounod
  • Habanera de Carmen
  • Caruso, Lucio Dalla
  • Memory, Cats Webber
  • La vida es bella
  • Canción de la Paloma, El barberillo de Lavapiés
  • La Tarántula, La Tempranica
  • Rosó
  • La Gavina
  • El meu avi
  • Con te partiro
  • O Sole Mio

FEE: 10€ TICKETS. YOU CAN BUY IT HERE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUNDAY JULY 30,

At 8:30h pm Parc de la Ciutat, Salou LAIA BARBERÀ - ARPA

  • Programme:
  • Partita, J. S. Bach (flauta sola)
  • Syrinx, C. Debussy (flauta sola)
  • Sonata, Krumpholtz (flauta i arpa)
  • Orphée, C. W. Gluck (flauta i arpa)
  • Entreacte de Carmen, G. Bizet (flauta i arpa)
  • Le Cygne, C. Saint-Saëns (flauta i arpa)
  • Sicilienne, G. Fauré (flauta i arpa)
  • La Source, A. Zabel (arpa sola)
  • Au Matin, M. Tournier (arpa sola)
  • Bis: El llac dels cignes, P. I. Tchaikovsky (flauta i arpa)

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 2,

At 8 pm Capella Santa Magdalena, Montblanc JOSE GALEOTE- JOSE ISIDORO RAMOS

  • Programme:
  • Paginas en Bronce E. Angulo
  • Suite Monebello. J.C.Oliva
  • Una Flor en la Laguna
  • Tisú
  • Floresta
  • Percusón. G. Tamez
  • Diorama. G Villanueva.( estreno absoluto)
  • Ostinati n1. J.Torrent
  • Granada. I.Albeniz
  • Suite Espagnola. M. Gangi
  • Andaluza
  • Sevillana
FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRIDAY, AUGUST 4,

At 8 pm Casal Municipal Creixell JOSE GALEOTE- JOSE ISIDORO RAMOS

  • Programme:
  • Paginas en Bronce E. Angulo
  • Suite Monebello. J.C.Oliva
  • Una Flor en la Laguna
  • Tisú
  • Floresta
  • Percusón. G. Tamez
  • Diorama. G Villanueva.( estreno absoluto)
  • Ostinati n1. J.Torrent
  • Granada. I.Albeniz
  • Suite Espagnola. M. Gangi
  • Andaluza
  • Sevillana

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SATURDAY AUGUST 5

At 8:30h p.m. L’espigó, Salou - CARLES HOYO I QUARTET IBÈRIC

  • Programme
  • Concert en Re Major Rv.93 - A. Vivaldi.
  • Quartet de corda núm. 1- J. Teixidor.
  • Quartet de corda núm. 5 - M. Canales.

FEE: 10€ TICKETS. YOU CAN BUY IT HERE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUNDAY AUGUST 6

At 8:30h p.m. L’espigó, Salou -DUO LEOPOLIS

  • Programme "Spanish Serenata"
  • Pablo de Sarasate - "Habanera"
    Manuel de Falla - "Danza del Fuego"
    Antonin Dvorak - "Dansa Eslava n.2 op.72 en Mi menor"
    Enric Granados - "Sonata en La Major"
    Joaquim Malats - "Serenata Espanyola"
    Melani Mestre - "Largo" del "Violintango Concerto"
    John Williams - "Devil's Dance", de la pel·lícula "Les bruixes d'Eastweek"
    John Morris - "Transylvanian Lullaby", de la pel·lícula "El petit Frankenstein"
    Nino Rota - "Un diavolo sentimentale", improviso
    John Williams - "Jewish town" i "Rememberances", de la pel·lícula "La llista de Schindler"

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRIDAY, AUGUST 11,

At 8 pm Casal Municipal Creixell LAIA BARBERÀ - HARP

  • Programme:
  • Partita, J. S. Bach (flauta sola)
  • Syrinx, C. Debussy (flauta sola)
  • Sonata, Krumpholtz (flauta i arpa)
  • Orphée, C. W. Gluck (flauta i arpa)
  • Entreacte de Carmen, G. Bizet (flauta i arpa)
  • Le Cygne, C. Saint-Saëns (flauta i arpa)
  • Sicilienne, G. Fauré (flauta i arpa)
  • La Source, A. Zabel (arpa sola)
  • Au Matin, M. Tournier (arpa sola)
  • Bis: El llac dels cignes, P. I. Tchaikovsky (flauta i arpa)

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

At 20h p.m. Radio Museum, Roda de Berà.

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

At 20:30h, Castell dels Comtes, Sta. Coloma Queralt. MARTA VARA - OBOÈ AND EDMOND BOSCH - VIOLONCEL

  1. Programme:
  2. Fiala - Josep Fiala
  3. El mariner- Popular catalana
  4. Mar blava, vi roig - Edmond Bosch
  5. Arloso - J.S. Bach
  6. Pel teu amor - J. Ribas
  7. Mussette i Bourré - G.F.Handel
  8. La llibertat - Edmond Bosch
  9. La misión - Oboe Gabriel
  10. El cant dels ocells - Popular catalana
  11. 50 anys - Edmond Bosch

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

At 20h, Auditori, Vilanova d’Escornalbou. IZAN RUBIO GUITAR

  • Programme
  • Introducción, tema y variaciones sobre un tema de Ferran Sor
  • “La flauta màgica” de Mozart, Op. 9
  • Canciones populares catalanas (selección) : Miquel Llobet La filadora, La pastoreta, La cançó del lladre, Lo fill del rei, El testament d'Amèlia,
  • Asturias Isaac Albéniz
  • Danza Española n. 5 “Andaluza” Enrique Granados (1867-1916), Recuerdos de la Alhambra Francisco Tárrega (1852-1909), Dos nocturnos
  • José Galeote (1978): Nocturno de mar, Nocturno de distancia, Sonatina Estival
  • I. Etesios II. Matsukaze III. Albornes y Gracale
  • Sonatina
  • Federico Moreno Torroba (1891-1982) I. Allegretto II. Andante III. Allegro

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SATURDAY AUGUST 12

At 8:30h p.m. Parc Samà - JOVE FILHARMÒNICA CATALUNYA (JOFICAT). Conductor: Melani Mestre, Cello: Svetlana Tovstukha

  1. Programme:
  2. BOSSA NOVA, RUMBA, TANGOS & CO.
  3. EDUARD TOLDRÀ - "Vistes al mar" (5')
  4. ALEXANDER TSFASMAN - "Rumba" (3'), "Snowflakes" (16')
  5. LALO SCHIFFRIN - "The wave", "Parrot's Samba", "Murmurio" (10')
  6. ASTOR PIAZZOLLA - "Oblivion", "Libertango", "Milonga del Ángel", "La muerte del Ángel" (17')
  7. ARTURO MÁRQUEZ - "Danzón Cubano n.2" (9')
  8. SHIGERU UMEBAYASH - "Polonaise", "Tema principal de 2046", "Adagio de 2046" (10')
  9. ENIO MORICONE - "Cinema Paradiso", "Tema principal de Cinema Paradiso" (7')
  10. CARLOS GARDEL - "Por una cabeza" (3')
  11. STING - "Tango de Roxanne" (3')
  12. ALBERTO DOMINGUEZ / XAVIER CUGAT - "Perfidia" (3')
  13. DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH - "The Gadfly": "Introducció" (4')

FEE: 15€ TICKETS. YOU CAN BUY IT HERE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUNDAY, AUGUST 13

At 8:30h p.m. Plaça de les Comunitats, Salou JOVE FILHARMÒNICA CATALUNYA (JOFICAT). Conductor: Melani Mestre, Cello: Svetlana Tovstukha

  1. Programme:
  2. BOSSA NOVA, RUMBA, TANGOS & CO.
  3. EDUARD TOLDRÀ - "Vistes al mar" (5')
  4. ALEXANDER TSFASMAN - "Rumba" (3'), "Snowflakes" (16')
  5. LALO SCHIFFRIN - "The wave", "Parrot's Samba", "Murmurio" (10')
  6. ASTOR PIAZZOLLA - "Oblivion", "Libertango", "Milonga del Ángel", "La muerte del Ángel" (17')
  7. ARTURO MÁRQUEZ - "Danzón Cubano n.2" (9')
  8. SHIGERU UMEBAYASH - "Polonaise", "Tema principal de 2046", "Adagio de 2046" (10')
  9. ENIO MORICONE - "Cinema Paradiso", "Tema principal de Cinema Paradiso" (7')
  10. CARLOS GARDEL - "Por una cabeza" (3')
  11. STING - "Tango de Roxanne" (3')
  12. ALBERTO DOMINGUEZ / XAVIER CUGAT - "Perfidia" (3')
  13. DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH - "The Gadfly": "Introducció" (4')

FREE PERFORMANCE: THE TICKETS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS UNTIL SOLD OUT.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MONDAY, AUGUST 14,

At 10 pm, Ermita Roda de Berà, Roda de Berà. FIX NICOLET & MANEL RIBERA - DUO FLUIDO

  • Programme
  • I Manel Ribera, Capricce "Quiescenza"
  • F.Kreisler, Liebeslied
  • E.Elgar, Salut d'amour
  • José Galeote, Sonatina Hivernal: Ponent, Largo-Balada-Largo,Dansa ritual
  • II J.Rodrigo, Junto al Generalife
  • Astor Piazzolla, Historia del Tango: Bordel 1905, Café 1930,Nightclub 1960, Concert d'ajourdoui

FEE: 5 € TICKETS ARE PURCHASED AT THE TICKET OFFICE THE DAY OF THE PERFORMANCE